Historical Facts in the Development of Optical Fiber

The developments in the optical fiber industry have revolutionized modern communication. It is interesting to look back at those historical events. The first scientifically recorded…

Calculation of Excess Fiber Length in Loose tube

Optical fibers loaded at the Fiber pay-offs need some tension in order to maintain a constant paying off process. This tension applied on the fiber…

Electromagnetic Waves and their Application in Optical Communication

One of the biggest revolutions in human history was the start of the use of electromagnetic waves for modern communication. Modern communication means the exchange…

Major Components of Fiber Optic System and their Functions

Installation of a fiber optic communication system is complicated and it is not simple as plugging a cord into an outlet. For a professional telecommunication engineer, the installation is not extremely difficult. If the components and their functions are known and identified, then the installation process would be easier. For this purpose, installation staff should know the major system components that are required in all fiber optic communication systems.

Characteristics of ITU-T G.656 Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fiber for Wideband Optical Transport?

The major purpose of optical fibers complying with ITU-T G.656 recommendation is to reduce the growth of non-linear effects. Non-linear effects such as Self Phase…

Specific Key Performance Parameters of a DWDM System

DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) has been implemented throughout the world by telecommunication carriers as a measure to cope with the increasing data traffic. Rather…

Chromatic Dispersion in Single mode Fibers

Dispersion limits the transmission distance in optical communications. In simple terms, the broadening of the pulse as it travels along the length of an optical fiber is called dispersion. In fiber-optic measurements, dispersion is often called Chromatic dispersion or short CD. Chromatic Dispersion is variation in the speed of propagation of a light signal with wavelength. Currently installed fiber-optic network spans are limited to around 80 to 100 kilometers that are penalized by dispersion.

What is G.654 Cut-off Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber?

ITU-T G.654 fiber has a zero dispersion at about 1300 nm but has lower attenuation at 1550nm. Most importantly, the cut-off is shifted at around 1550nm wavelength region.

Gigalight’s 5G OMUX Successfully Passed the Interoperability Test with Huawei’s 5G Fronthaul Equipment

Shenzhen, China, May 9, 2019 − Gigalight announced that its 5G OMUX for a Chinese operator successfully passed the interoperability test with Huawei’s 5G fronthaul…