Design, Construction and Properties of Different Types of Loose Tubes in Fiber Optic Cables

Optical fibers are not usable for outside installation purposes if they are not protected properly. The loose tube is one of the most widespread methods…

What are the Effects of Bending on Optical Fibers and Cables?

While designing an optical fiber cable for any of the applications like duct, underground buried, aerial and Indoor, the cable design engineer needs to consider…

Historical Facts in the Development of Optical Fiber

The developments in the optical fiber industry have revolutionized modern communication. It is interesting to look back at those historical events. The first scientifically recorded…

Calculation of Excess Fiber Length in Loose tube

Optical fibers loaded at the Fiber pay-offs need some tension in order to maintain a constant paying off process. This tension applied on the fiber…

Characteristics of ITU-T G.656 Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fiber for Wideband Optical Transport?

The major purpose of optical fibers complying with ITU-T G.656 recommendation is to reduce the growth of non-linear effects. Non-linear effects such as Self Phase…

What is G.654 Cut-off Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber?

ITU-T G.654 fiber has a zero dispersion at about 1300 nm but has lower attenuation at 1550nm. Most importantly, the cut-off is shifted at around 1550nm wavelength region.

How Do You Write Material Specification for Optical Fiber Cables?

Writing specifications and stressing on the properties of the┬ámaterial that shall be used in the construction of fiber optic cables need a lot of technical…

Introduction to Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

Optical fibers are widely used in telecommunication and are now almost replaced the legacy cables in many countries. High-bitrate high capacity transmission offered by optical…

Difference Between Matched Clad and Depressed Clad Fibers

Single mode fibers used for telecommunication networks are designed carry optical signals for long distance with low transmission loss. One of the prime design criteria…