Design, Construction and Properties of Different Types of Loose Tubes in Fiber Optic Cables

Optical fibers are not usable for outside installation purposes if they are not protected properly. The loose tube is one of the most widespread methods…

What are the Effects of Bending on Optical Fibers and Cables?

While designing an optical fiber cable for any of the applications like duct, underground buried, aerial and Indoor, the cable design engineer needs to consider…

Historical Facts in the Development of Optical Fiber

The developments in the optical fiber industry have revolutionized modern communication. It is interesting to look back at those historical events. The first scientifically recorded…

Calculation of Excess Fiber Length in Loose tube

Optical fibers loaded at the Fiber pay-offs need some tension in order to maintain a constant paying off process. This tension applied on the fiber…

Characteristics of ITU-T G.656 Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fiber for Wideband Optical Transport?

The major purpose of optical fibers complying with ITU-T G.656 recommendation is to reduce the growth of non-linear effects. Non-linear effects such as Self Phase…

What is G.654 Cut-off Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber?

ITU-T G.654 fiber has a zero dispersion at about 1300 nm but has lower attenuation at 1550nm. Most importantly, the cut-off is shifted at around 1550nm wavelength region.

Introducing Fiber Optic Systems for Overhead Transmission Lines

Overhead optical fiber cable systems have become a key factor in telecommunication networks used by operators and power utilities.

Introduction to Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

Optical fibers are widely used in telecommunication and are now almost replaced the legacy cables in many countries. High-bitrate high capacity transmission offered by optical fibers are irresistible to any network builder or telecom carrier. Optical fibers used in telecommunication are of silica glass based. However, there are optical fibers made of plastic, used in the digital home appliance interface, sensors, home networks and car networks.

Difference Between Matched Clad and Depressed Clad Fibers

Single mode fibers used for telecommunication networks are designed carry optical signals for long distance with low transmission loss. One of the prime design criteria is the design of the Core-Clad interface of the fiber. Based on the doping in core and cladding, Single mode fibers can be classified as Step index and Graded index.